11-21-00189-CV
[…] Because Appellant challenges all disposition findings, we shall discuss each determination in turn.
A. The Child's Best Interests Finding
Appellant contends that the juvenile court did not find, either at the prior detention hearings or at disposition, that it was in Appellant's best interest to be placed outside his home. We disagree.
We note that the juvenile court is not required to make a best interest finding at the detention hearing stage. See Fam. § 54.01. Rather, to detain a child prior to adjudication, the juvenile court must make a finding that detention is necessary because one of five circumstances exists, which includes that the child "may be dangerous to himself or may threaten the safety of the public if released." Id. § 54.01(e)(4). Ultimately, the juvenile court found that Appellant could be a danger to himself or others.