In re Jelani C.
[…] So, the remaining issue is whether Andrea's acts of commission/omission constituted serious emotional abuse.

In In re Nelmarie O., 97 Conn.App. 624, 628-29, 905 A.2d 706 (2006), the Appellate Court held as follows:

The respondent next claims that the court improperly found that she had failed to provide for the emotional well-being of N and Y pursuant to § 17a-112(j)(3)(c).

In support of her claim, the respondent points out that she did not physically abuse N and Y and that she was not the biological mother or legal guardian of E. Section 17a-112(j) however, provides in relevant part that the court "may grant a petition [for termination of parental rights] if it finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . (3) that . . . (c) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission including, but not limited to . . . the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being . . ." That statute does not require that the children who are the subjects of the termination petition be abused physically. See In re Sean H., 24 Conn.App. 135, 144,586 A.2d 1171, cert. denied, 218 Conn. 904, 588 A.2d 1078 (1991).