Case No. 97-28010-L.
[…] The Debtor seeks to pay the debt through her plan. She claims to need cable television service for her six children, ages 17,15, 13, 11, 8 and 3. As stated, the Debtor's motion was filed June 4, 1998, one year after the filing of her petition and the entry of the order for relief.
The Court is immediately struck by the fact that the Debtor has not enjoyed cable television service for the past five years. The Debtor informed the Court that she was unaware of the outstanding debt to Time Warner until she attempted to obtain service after the filing of her case.
II. ANALYSIS
Bankruptcy Code Section 366 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date for the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
Time Warner correctly points out that the Debtor's motion was filed well beyond twenty days after the date of the order for relief. Thus, the Debtor's request is untimely and may be denied on that basis alone.
Further the Court is not persuaded that cable television service is a utility within the contemplation of Section 366. As pointed out in the brief filed by Time Warner, cable television service was not among the utilities listed in the House Judiciary Report concerning Section 366. The examples given are those of "an electric company, gas supplier, or telephone company that is a monopoly in the area so the debtor cannot easily obtain comparable service from another utility." H. Rept. No. 95-595, 95th Cong.2d Sess. 350 (1977). The Court takes notice that there are at least five broadcast television stations in the Memphis area, each of which provides a wide variety of programming, both entertaining and educational.