Case No. 18-00545
[…] R. Civ. P. 60, made applicable under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9024. The debtor has not shown that he is entitled to relief under Rule 60.
Furthermore, the debtor has not filed his motion to set an expedited hearing within a reasonable period of time ahead of the scheduled foreclosure sale. As a matter of due process, given the context of the relief sought, the motion is one that ought not be granted without notice and a hearing even though Rule 60 does not expressly require notice and a hearing. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 102(a), "after notice and a hearing" refers to "notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances[.]" Moreover, Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9006(d) contemplates generally giving notice of a motion seven days in advance of the hearing, and that a respondent will be able to file an opposition one day before the hearing.