In re Jeanes
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 329 (1977); S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 39 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5825, 6285. (cited in McDonald Bros. Const., Inc., 114 B.R. at 995 andBrandenburger, 145 B.R. at 627). Even if a debtor's attorney does not intend to receive compensation from the bankruptcy estate, the attorney is still required to disclose all compensation amounts and sources. McDonald Bros., 114 B.R. at 995. Compensation from third parties is subject to § 329(b), which provides:

If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to —

(1) the estate, if the property transferred —

(A) would have been property of the estate; or

(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or

(2) the entity that made such payment.

While compensation paid by third parties is not subject to the requirements of § 330, it must still be disclosed. The court has the discretion to determine whether such compensation is excessive, and to order disgorgement of such excessive compensation if found.