In re Jeanes
[…] Id; In re Digman, No. 98-00322-C, slip op. at 1-2 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 1998). Court approval under § 330(a) is what creates the liability, not the performance of the services.

DISCLOSURE OF COMPENSATION

In addition to obtaining court approval of fees, a debtor's attorney is required to disclose the amount and source of all fees to be received on behalf of the debtor. The requirements of court approval and disclosure are separate and distinct requirements. Application for compensation under § 330 does not constitute disclosure. In re Brandenburger, 145 B.R. 624, 627 (Bankr. D.S.D. 1992). Disclosure is mandated by § 329 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation. [Emphasis added].

Section 329 requires a debtor's attorney to disclose compensation he expects to receive regardless of whether such compensation is coming from the debtor or some other source. In re McDonald Bros. Const., Inc., 114 B.R. 989, 995 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1990).