In re Jean
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Jean

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
Aug 22, 2013
(D.N.J. Aug. 22, 2013)

Opinion

08-22-2013

IN THE MATTER OF THE EXTRADITION OF DIEUSEUL JEAN


NOT FOR PUBLICATION

OPINION

FALK, U.S.M.J.

Before the Court is the Government's application for the extradition of Dieuseul Jean ("Jean") to Canada pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3184 and the Extradition Treaty between the United States of America and Canada of December 3, 1971.

18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides that:

If, on such hearing, [the magistrate judge] deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.

On January 17, 1996, the Director of Criminal and Penal Prosecutions of Quebec charged Jean with one count of murder, following which an arrest warrant was issued. Jean apparently fled Canada and relocated to the United States.