NO. CAAP-16-0000021
[…] JE was sentenced to probation for eighteen months, and ordered to, inter alia, complete sixty hours of community service, and pay $24,978.90 in restitution at a rate of $200.00 per month.
The Honorable Edmund D, Acoba presided.
HRS § 711-1106 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any other person, that person: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches another person in an offensive manner or subjects the other person to offensive physical contact[.]"
HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provides, in relevant parts, "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.]"
Alternatively, JE's mother (Mother) was ordered to pay the restitution. --------
On appeal, JE contends the Family Court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution to the complaining witness.