NO. CAAP-16-0000021
[…] Alternatively, JE's mother (Mother) was ordered to pay the restitution. --------
On appeal, JE contends the Family Court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution to the complaining witness. After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issue raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we vacate the Family Court's Order on different grounds.
JE was sentenced pursuant to HRS § 571-48(11) (2006) which provides: "The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render community service[.]" (Emphasis added). The plain language of the statute authorizes the Family Court to impose either alternative. State v.