No. COA17-1265
[…] It is clear that reunification efforts need not be continued with respondent-mother. We note that the court's finding that "the parental rights of the mother were involuntarily terminated to her [other] son. . ." satisfies N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(2). Moreover, when this finding is combined with Finding 33's pronouncement that "no compelling evidence . . . warrants continued reunification efforts with the mother," the cessation of reunification efforts with respondent-mother is mandated. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2017) (providing "the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required" if certain findings are made) (emphasis added)).