No. COA17-1265
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 7B-1000(a) (2017); cf. also In re L.O.K., 174 N.C. App. 426, 428-29, 621 S.E.2d 236, 238 (2005) (noting the trial court's order to DSS to resume reunification efforts after a material change in circumstances).
Respondent-father next claims that the trial court erred by denying him further visitation with Jerry without explaining its finding that such visitation would be "inconsistent with the juvenile's health and safety."
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), "[a]n order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent . . . or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a)(2017) (emphasis added). A parent is entitled to visitation "in the absence of findings that a parent has forfeited her right to visitation or that it is in the child's best interest to deny visitation."