No. 1-952 / 11-1651
[…] The WDHS petition alleged J.D.B. needed protection under section 48.13(3) for being a victim of abuse and section 48.13(10) based on his parents' inability to provide medical care. See Wis. Stat. § 48.13 (2009). Josh and Melissa contended the bruising occurred either while J.D.P was in the care of a babysitter in Arkansas or in the custody of his grandfather in Wisconsin. After the first day of the CHIPS hearing, Josh and Melissa stipulated that J.D.B. was in need of protective services because he suffered abuse under section 48.13(3), without specifying the perpetrator. The medical neglect allegation was dropped. Section 48.13(3) authorizes a court's jurisdiction over a child "[w]ho has been the victim of abuse, as defined in s. 48.02(1)(a) . . . , including injury that is . . . inflicted by another . . . ." Section 48.02(1)(a) defines abuse as "[p]hysical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means . . . ."