Case No. 12-61421
[…] 11 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶TX3.02[b]; John D. Howard, An Overview of the State and Federal Tax Responsibilities of Bankruptcy Trustees and Debtors, 93 Commercial Law Journal 43, 45 (1988) ("No new taxable entity results from the commencement of a bankruptcy case involving a corporation or partnership. Thus, the accounting period of a debtor corporation or partnership is undisturbed upon the commencement of the bankruptcy proceeding.") (citation omitted).
Id.
Id.
14A Martens Law of Federal Income Taxation § 54.92 (updated Dec. 2012) (citation omitted).
28 U.S.C. § 960(a) provides that "[a]ny officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation." The purpose of this statute is to ensure that any business operated by an agent of a federal court (such as a trustee) will be subject to the same tax burdens as competitive businesses that are not being supervised by a federal court.