Case No. 12-61421
[…] C. Richard McQueen and Jack F. Williams, Debtor's and Trustee's Reporting and Compliance Issues, Tax Aspects of Bankruptcy Law 3d § 19:7 (updated Nov. 2012).
As to the Trustee's assertion that he is exposed to personal liability for the taxes themselves in this case, courts have said that, while § 6012(b)(3) serves to amplify the return filing requirement of § 6012(a)(2), and thus requires a trustee to file a return as a debtor would, it is clear that § 6012(b)(3) does not itself impose income tax liability. The Trustee thus points to 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a), which provides that:
In re Siehl, 1975 WL 778 at *6 (S.D. Ohio 1975).
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).The Trustee asserts that, as the person required to file the returns, he is personally liable to pay the tax under this provision.