Case No. 12-61421
[…] 11 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ TX3.03[1][a].
Id. See also IRS Publication 908 ("A separate taxable estate is not created when a partnership or corporation files a bankruptcy petition and their tax return filing requirements do not change. The debtor-in-possession, court appointed trustee, assignee, or receiver must file the entity's income tax returns on Form 1065, Form 1120, or Form 1120-S.").
In addition, when a corporation files bankruptcy and a trustee is appointed, the trustee's duty to file tax returns is governed by § 6012(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides as follows:
In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.In other words, if a trustee "has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of [the debtor], whether or not such property or business is being operated," then the trustee is required to file tax returns on behalf of the debtor.