In re J&D Claims Servs.
[…] R. 47.1 ("The court of appeals must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal."); id. R. 47.4 (explaining the differences between opinions and memorandum opinions).

DORI CONTRERAS Chief Justice

Relators J&D Claims Services and Mark Stevens filed a petition for writ of mandamus asserting that the trial court abused its discretion by denying their motion to dismiss, or alternatively, by denying their motion for joinder of an indispensable party. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006 (providing that "an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim," and if so, "no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim"); Tex.R.Civ.P. 39 (governing the joinder of parties needed for a "just adjudication"). We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.

Mandamus is an extraordinary and discretionary remedy. See In re Allstate Indem.