In re J.D.
[…] Father challenges the court’s rulings only as to the spousal violence counts, a-3 and b-3 of the A.D/J.D. petition and a-1 and b-1 of the L.D. petition, stating he does so “because of the potential impact of the juvenile court’s findings on future placement and/or future family court proceedings and/or on his nursing license.” DCFS contends this court need not review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the domestic violence counts because Father does not dispute the other findings, which establish jurisdiction.

A cause of action under subdivision (a) of section 300 requires proof that “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent or guardian.... [A] court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian which indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.” The court found a substantial risk of serious future injury existed based on allegations that Father abused each of the three boys. Father does not dispute that substantial evidence supports the finding. Nor does he contest the court’s jurisdiction on this ground.