In re J.D.
[…] Further, in its dealings with the family DCFS neither explored the issue of ongoing violence against Mother nor argued to the juvenile court that violence against her continued to occur.

This implied finding is not supported by substantial evidence.

A child is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 300 if he or she “has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm,” harm that is either “inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent or guardian” or results from “the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child....” “[D]omestic violence in the same household where children are living... is a failure to protect [the children] from the substantial risk of encountering the violence and