In re J.C.
[…] DISCUSSION

Mother contends substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court’s decision to remove J.C. and D.S. from her physical custody. As pertinent here, the applicable statutory standard -- found in section 361, subdivision (c) -- provides that “[a] dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . ., unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence . . . (1) [t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) requires the court to “consider, as a reasonable means to protect the minor, the option of removing an offending parent or guardian from the home” and to “also consider, as a reasonable means to protect the minor, allowing an offending parent or guardian to retain physical custody as long as that parent or guardian presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she will be able to protect the child from future harm.”