In re J.C.
[…] The department counters: the father was not entitled to reunification services because the child was not taken from the mother’s custody; the juvenile court proceeded under section 364 which only considers the question of whether continued jurisdiction is necessary; the father waived the right to challenge the adequacy of the reunification services; and the services were adequate.

The juvenile court conducted the hearing pursuant to section 364 which provides in part: “(a) Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing. . . . [¶] (c) After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.”

In deciding to terminate jurisdiction under section 364, the juvenile court must decide whether the conditions that justified taking jurisdiction still exist.