No. 1463
[…] The Department contends that, because Mother's parental rights had been terminated by the December 3, 2018, order, she was no longer a party to the proceedings, and the juvenile court was not required to order "an absent non-party" parent to complete reunification tasks.
Pursuant to FL § 5-326(a)(3)(ii), a parent whose parental rights have been terminated is entitled to be heard and to participate at a guardianship review hearing. The statute provides that a parent is "not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard or participate at a guardianship review hearing." FL § 5-326(a)(3)(iii).
In reviewing a juvenile court's decision to terminate parental rights, we "use three distinct, but interrelated standards." In re Adoption/Guardianship of H.W., 460 Md. 201, 214 (2018).