NO. 02-18-00038-CV
[…] App.—Beaumont 1998) (reversing and remanding for new disposition hearing when "[n]o evidence was introduced that any effort was made to find an alternative to committing [juvenile] to the custody of [TJJD]"). Accordingly, we sustain J.C.'s sole issue. See A.D., 287 S.W.3d at 368; K.L.C., 972 S.W.2d at 207.
Having sustained J.C.'s sole issue on appeal, we reverse the juvenile court's judgment and remand this cause for a new disposition hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(i) (West Supp. 2017) (providing that "[t]he appellate court may affirm, reverse, or modify the judgment or order, including an order of disposition" and "remand an order that it reverses or modifies for further proceedings by the juvenile court").
/s/ Sue Walker
SUE WALKER
JUSTICE PANEL: WALKER, MEIER, and GABRIEL, JJ. DELIVERED: June 5, 2018