In re J.C.
[…] Ogle, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 14CA17, 2014-Ohio-4868, ¶4. If the parties do not raise the jurisdictional issue, we must raise it sua sponte. E.g., In re B.J.G., 4th Dist. Adams. No. 10CA894, 2011-Ohio5195, ¶6.

{¶13} R.C. 2505.02(B)(2) provides that an order is final and appealable if it "affects a substantial right made in a special proceeding or upon a summary application in an action after judgment." "Substantial right" means a right that the United States Constitution, the Ohio Constitution, a statute, the common law, or a rule of procedure entitles a person to enforce or protect. R.C. 2505 .02(A)(1). A "special proceeding" is "an action or proceeding that is specially created by statute and that prior to 1853 was not denoted as an action at law or a suit in equity." R.C. 2505.02(A)(2).

{¶14} Juvenile court proceedings are special proceedings. State ex rel. Fowler v. Smith, 68 Ohio St.3d 357, 360, 626 N.E.2d 950 (1994). Additionally, "[a]n order revoking probation and imposing sentence is a final, appealable order from which an appeal is routinely taken."