In re J.B.
[…] Consequently, "the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal." In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C.App. 381, 385, 646 S.E.2d 425, 429 (2007) (emphasis added).

"Abuse, neglect, and dependency actions are statutory in nature and are governed by Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes (the Juvenile Code)." In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 591, 636 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2006). "The Juvenile Code sets out specific requirements for a valid juvenile petition" including, inter alia, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2023). Id. N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-403(a) requires that, "a report should be filed as a petition, the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (emphasis added).