14-21-00675-CV
[…] We affirm.
I. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
The best interest of a child is always the primary consideration of the court in determining issues of conservatorship. In re J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d 211, 218 (Tex. 2021) (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002). A parent must be appointed a managing conservator of a child unless the court finds that appointment of the parent "would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a). Similarly, for children that are under the Department's care, as here, a court may render a final order appointing the Department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parents if the court finds "(1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; and (2) it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator." Id. § 263.404(a).