14-21-00675-CV
[…] Code § 153.131(a). Similarly, for children that are under the Department's care, as here, a court may render a final order appointing the Department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parents if the court finds "(1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; and (2) it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator." Id. § 263.404(a). In determining whether to appoint the Department as a managing conservator without terminating parental rights, the court must consider the following factors: "(1) that the child will reach 18 years of age in not less than three years; (2) that the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed a strong desire against termination or has continuously expressed a strong desire against being adopted; and (3) the needs and desires of the child." Id. § 263.404(b).
A trial court's finding that appointment of a parent as managing conservator would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development is governed by a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007).