NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Robert L., supra, 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 628.) Again, appellant was indeed incarcerated at the time the petition was filed; however, the minor was never removed from the home and appellant is not seeking custody, nor could he do so until his release in 2008, well beyond the statutory 12-month period. Consequently, appellant is not entitled to reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (e), with or without a finding of detriment.
In a footnote, appellant also references section 362, subdivision (b), in support of his argument that he is entitled to reunification services. That section provides: “When a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court . . . and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court.” We understand that to mean the parent or guardian retaining custody--here, the minor’s mother--is the individual “required to participate in child welfare services.”