Nos. 2023-05961 2023-05967 2023-05969 2023-05972 2023-05973 2023-05975 Docket Nos. N-71-23 N-72-23 N-73-23 N-74-23
[…] "'In neglect proceedings, [u]nsworn out-of-court statements of the [children] may be received and, if properly corroborated, will support a finding of abuse or neglect'" (Matter of Nathaniel I.G. [Marilyn A.P.], 227 A.D.3d 806, 807, quoting Matter of Mariliz G. [Jamie G.], 207 A.D.3d 627, 629; see Family Ct Act § 1046[a][vi]; Matter of Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d 112, 117-118). "'Corroboration means any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements'" (Matter of Nathaniel I.G. [Marilyn A.P.], 227 A.D.3d at 807, quoting Matter of Alexander S. [Gabriel H.], 224 A.D.3d 907, 909).