2013-04-25
[…] Act §§ 1035, 1055, 1088, 1089[b] ). Petitioner accordingly facilitated visitation between the father and Jayden, and offered services intended to enable Jayden's placement with him. Those efforts proved to be unsuccessful, and petitioner moved to be relieved of its obligation to make further reasonable efforts to return Jayden to his father's care because the father's parental rights had been involuntarily terminated with regard to two of Jayden's half siblings ( seeFamily Ct. Act § 1039–b [b][6]; [e] ). Family Court granted petitioner's motion, and the father appeals.
We affirm. A social services agency may move to be relieved of its obligation to undertake reasonable efforts to return a child to his or her home “[i]n conjunction with, or at any time subsequent to, the filing of” an abuse or neglect petition (Family Ct. Act § 1039–b [a] ). Here, while a neglect petition was filed solely against the mother, contrary to the father's contention, nothing in Family Ct. Act § 1039–b limits its scope to the respondent(s) named in the underlying petition.