In re Jasmine V.
[…] The court followed the recommendation. It terminated Mother’s reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing for the five minors for May 8, 2009.

Article 5.5 of chapter 2 of part 1 of division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is entitled “Notices in Dependent Child Proceedings.” Section 294 in article 5.5 is the statute that provides for notices of selection and implementation hearings held pursuant to section 366.26.

Subdivision (a) of section 294 provides that a minor’s parents must be given notice of the section 366.26 hearing, and subdivision (f) of section 294 provides that notice to parents may be given in several ways, including personal service. Subdivision (c) (1) of section 294 states that “[s]ervice of the notice shall be completed at least 45 days before the hearing date. Service is deemed complete at the time the notice is personally delivered to the person named in the notice or 10 days after the notice has been placed in the mail, or at the expiration of the time prescribed by the order for publication.” In the instant case, Mother was personally served with notice of the May 8, 2009 section 366.26 hearing, which was the first section 366.26 hearing for the original five children.