In re Jasmine V.
[…] By giving that information the notice conformed to subdivision (e) of section 294.

At the May 8, 2009, section 366.26 hearing the court found that the Department complied with the service provisions of section 294 regarding service of notice that a section 366.26 hearing had been set for that day. Nevertheless, Mother did not appear at the hearing.

The court continued the section 366.26 hearing to September 15, 2009, to give the Department more time to prepare for the hearing, and thereafter the section 366.26 hearing was continued additional times. Subdivision (d) of section 294 provides that “[r]egardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, [or] by an order made pursuant to Section 296 [which permits the court to order a person “who is present in court, to again appear before the court], or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing.” Here, the only variance from the Department’s initial section 366.26 recommendation that Mother’s parental rights should be terminated and the original five minors should be adopted was the Department’s subsequent recommendation that the O’s become Freddy’s legal guardians.