In re Jasmine C.
[…] (See In re Joshua H. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1718, 1729 [injuries inflicted by mother’s boyfriend].) Further, and contrary to the parents’ arguments, it is also not necessary that the parent know the full extent of the child’s injuries when, as here, the injuries of which they are aware or can observe show that the child has been abused. (Ibid.)

Disposition

The court did not err in removing the children from the parents’ custody after it sustained the allegations of severe physical abuse under section 300, subdivision (e). Pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c)(1), the “fact that a minor has been adjudicated a dependent child of the court pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 300 shall constitute prima facie evidence that the minor cannot be safely left in the physical custody of the parent or guardian with whom the minor resided at the time of the injury.” The jurisdictional finding under subdivision (e) was prima facie evidence that removal was appropriate. This circumstance justified the court in removing the children from the parents’ custody in order to ensure the children’s safety.

DISPOSITION

The orders are affirmed.