In re Jasmine C.
[…] “(2) If the court finds that the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon a motion by the minor parent or the minor parent’s counsel, appoint a guardian ad litem.” (Stats. 2008, c. 181 (S.B. 1612), § 1.)

At the same time, the Legislature amended the Welfare and Institutions Code to add section 326.7 which provides: “Appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case.”

California Rules of Court, rule 5.534(k) specifies:

“(1) The court must advise the child, parent, and guardian in section 300 cases, ... of the following rights:

“(A) Any right to assert the privilege against self-incrimination;