In re Jasmine C.
[…] She also was concerned that no one took responsibility for Julian’s injuries and for this reason she recommended that no reunification services be offered to the family.

The DCFS recommended that no reunification services be offered to Mother or Father under the authority of section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(5) and (6) based on the jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (e) of severe, nonaccidental physical abuse of a child under the age of five.

Section 361.5, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶]... [¶]

Disposition Hearing

Mother and Father attended the May 12, 2009 disposition hearing.