In re Jarvar
[…] (1)
Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon: (a) a statute for a penalty or forfeiture when the action is given to an individual or to an individual and the state, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation; (b) a statute or an undertaking in a criminal action for a forfeiture or penalty to the state; (c) a liability created by statute other than: (I) a penalty or forfeiture; or (ii) a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.

Title Cash quotes MCA § 27-2-102(a) for when a cause of action accrues: "A claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action[.]" Title Cash argues that Plaintiff knew of problems with the two notes in 2001 when she filed her initial Chapter 13 case, and she reported the problem to the Department of Administration, Division of Banking in December of 2006, but did not file her CPA claim until June 12, 2009, more than 2