In re Jarvar
[…] The Court finds Title Cash in civil contempt for violation of the discharge injunction of § 524(a)(2). Trial of Count I will proceed on appropriate remedial and compensatory, but not punitive, sanctions.

III. Title Cash's Cross Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.

Title Cash's motion for partial summary judgment contends that Plaintiff's CPA action was not brought within 2 years as required under MCA § 27-2-211(1), which provides:

Actions to enforce penalty or forfeiture or other statutory liability. (1)
Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon: (a) a statute for a penalty or forfeiture when the action is given to an individual or to an individual and the state, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation; (b) a statute or an undertaking in a criminal action for a forfeiture or penalty to the state; (c) a liability created by statute other than: (I) a penalty or forfeiture; or (ii) a statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.