Case No. 12-11453
[…] Cases providing guidance on this issue likely are rare due to practical considerations. Prospero, 107 B.R. at 734 (explaining that orders are "seldom sought" under 554(c), "because few chapter 7 estates have unadministered assets of any value or potential value when it is time to close the cases").
As noted by the Bankruptcy Administrator in this case, excepting assets from abandonment also causes administrative problems and conflicts with the policy in favor of finality of the administration of estates. See 11 U.S.C. § 350 ("After the estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case.") (emphasis added); 11 U.S.C. § 704 (noting that the "trustee shall . . . collect and reduce to money the property of the estate . . ., and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest . . .").
In In re Hart, 76 B.R. 774 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1987), the court considered the circumstances under which an order excepting an asset from abandonment should be entered.