In re J.A.O.
[…] “The alleged juvenile offender shall be presumed to be an adult if the alleged juvenile offender was: (A) 14, 15, 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the offense or offenses alleged in the complaint, if any such offense: (i) If committed by an adult, would constitute an off-grid crime, a person felony or a nondrug severity level 1 through 6 felony.... If the juvenile is presumed to be an adult, the burden is on the juvenile to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2347(a)(2).

Even if the presumption of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2347(a)(2) is applicable, the district court still must consider the factors contained in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2347(e). State v. Mays, 277 Kan. 359, 364, 85 P.3d 1208 (2004). These factors are:

“(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.

“(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner.

“(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted.