In re James
[…] We are unpersuaded because a further examination of the magistrate rules reveals that the magistrate was precluded from considering husband's C.R.C.P. 59 motion in the first instance.

C. The Intersection of the Colorado Rules for Magistrates and Colorado Appellate Rules

1. Authority of Magistrates

¶ 11 A magistrate may exercise only those powers provided by statute or court rule. See In re Parental Responsibilities Concerning M.B.-M. , 252 P.3d 506, 509 (Colo. App. 2011) ; § 13-5-201(3), C.R.S. 2022 ("District court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule of the supreme court, subject to the provision that no magistrate may preside in any trial by jury."); see also In re R.G.B. , 98 P.3d 958, 960 (Colo. App. 2004) (a magistrate is a hearing officer who acts with limited authority).