In re JAMES G., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAMES G., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578, 162 Cal. Rptr. 431, 606 P.2d 738.) "Thus, if the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witnesss credibility for that of the fact finder. [Citations.]" (People v. Ochoa, supra, 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.) Penal Code section 211 defines robbery:
"Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Pen. Code, § 211.)
People v. Cooper (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1158, 1165, 282 Cal. Rptr. 450, 811 P.2d 742, explains the requirement that the property be subject to some "slight movement" in order to establish the element of "taking." No formulaic distance or time frame exists.