No. 341564
[…] "Under Michigan's Probate Code, [DHHS] has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). Reasonable efforts begin with the creation of a case services plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the child's removal. In re Fried, 266 Mich App at 542; see also MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home"). DHHS also has obligations under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 USC 12101 et seq., "that dovetail with its obligations under the Probate Code."