In re Jagana
[…] Restraint of Cook, 114 Wash.2d 802, 812, 792 P.2d 506 (1990)).

¶ 9 A motion to withdraw a plea may be transferred to the appellate court for treatment as a personal restraint petition. A personal restraint petition is a collateral attack on a judgment. Generally, a defendant may not collaterally attack a judgment and sentence in a criminal case more than one year after it becomes final. A judgment and sentence generally becomes final either on entry or on the day an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction.

SeeCrR 7.8(c)(2).

.RCW 10.73.090(1).

¶ 10 There are exceptions to RCW 10.73.090(1)'s one-year time bar. Jagana relies on RCW 10.73.100, which states in pertinent part:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

....

(6) There has been a

significant change in the law,

whether substantive or procedural, which is

material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered

in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or

a court,

in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application,

determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application

of the changed legal standard.
Jagana has satisfied these requirements.

(Emphasis added.)

Significant Change in the Law

¶ 11 The first requirement of RCW 10.73.100(6) is that there must be a “significant change in the law.” We hold that there is such a change here.

State v. Abrams, 163 Wash.2d 277, 291, 178 P.3d 1021 (2008).

¶ 12 Our supreme court discussed the “significant change in the law” requirement in In re Personal Restraint of Greening.