In re Jagana
[…] This effectively overturned Yim, a prior appellate decision that was originally determinative of this issue and its impact on the right to effective assistance of counsel. Accordingly, Padilla is a “significant change in the law” for the purposes of RCW 10.73.100(6).

Sandoval, 171 Wash.2d at 170 n. 1, 249 P.3d 1015.

Materiality

¶ 26 We turn to the next requirement to qualify for exemption from the one year bar: materiality of the change in law to the challenged conviction. We hold that Padilla is material to Jagana's conviction.

¶ 27 RCW 10.73.100(6) requires that a significant change in the law be “ material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government.” The term “material” is not defined in the statute. Therefore, we may turn to a definition found in a standard dictionary.