In re Jaden D.
[…] (§ 3421, subd. (a)(1).) In the case of a child less than six months old, the term " 'home state' " "means the state in which the child lived from birth" with a parent or parents. (§ 3402, subd. (g).) The UCCJEA gives preference to "home state" jurisdiction. (Zenide v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1287, 1294 [discussing UCCJEA's precursor, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act [UCCJA], Civil Code, former § 5150 et seq.].)

C

Inconvenient Forum

Under section 3427, subdivision (a), a court having "home state" jurisdiction under the UCCJEA has discretion to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Subdivision (b) of section 3427 provides: "Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:

"(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.

"(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.