In re Jada W.
[…] The court noted that legally H.W. did not meet the standard for presumed-father status. This appeal followed.

I

DISCUSSION

H.W. argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that he was not a presumed father.

Dependency law recognizes four types of fathers: presumed, alleged, biological, and de facto. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 449, fn. 15; In re Jerry P. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 793, 801; In re Crystal J. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 186, 190.) A presumed father is a man who meets one or more statutorily specified criteria under Family Code section 7611. That section provides several different scenarios under which a man may achieve presumed-father status, including the more typical situation where the man is the presumed father of a child because he “‘receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.’ ([Fam. Code,] § 7611, subd. (d).)” (In re Liam L. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 739, 745.) A biological father is one whose paternity of the child has been established but who has not established that he qualifies as the child’s presumed father.