In re Jacuinde
[…] The state court awarded the homeowner statutory damages of $500, plus attorneys' fees as allowed under the code section, but held that the homeowner had not been damaged under § 7160; the entire amount of $123,000 paid by the homeowner had been expended on the homeowner's project. The state court did award $123,000 to the homeowner "in the nature of disgorgement" pursuant to § 7031(b).

California Business and Professions Code section 7160 provides: "Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement... in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor... a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney's fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor...." (Emphasis added.)