In re Jacuinde
[…] Thus, the total cost of the Remodel Project, after remediation by William Stimpel, will be approximately $105,909. This is approximately $48,661 less than the $154,570 that Mendes originally agreed to pay.

Mendes alleges that he was fraudulently induced to enter into a contract. But reliance on false representations alone does not result in damages. Mendes' alleged damages flow from Reyes' breach and negligent performance of the contract which Mendes bargained for, not from the fraudulent inducement. Contract damages are in the nature of compensation. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 3300, "[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages... is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." Here, Mendes has not shown any "detriment proximately caused" by Reyes' fraud.

Mendes has already been made whole through "self-help": Mendes did not pay Reyes for at least $47,000 of the work performed on the Remodel Project as evidenced by Mendes' reference to the Mechanic's Lien.