In re Jacoby
[…] Jacoby request rides from others from late November through March.

Debtors' Ford Ranger, which they also seek to retain under the Plan, is in need of roughly $1,000 in repairs. Repairing two items would return the pickup to good working condition. Debtors do not currently have money available to repair the pickup. They would need to modify their Plan to free up funds.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The U.S. Trustee and Chapter 13 Trustee both object to the reasonableness and necessity of the payment for the motorcycle. The objections trigger the requirements of § 1325(b)(1), which states:

(b)(1) If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan —

(A) the value of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim; or

(B) the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan.

Id. (emphasis added). The Supreme Court recently summarized these requirements as follows: