In re Jacobson
[…] RCW 26.19.075(1)(d). The statute plainly gives the trial court discretion to deviate from the basic child support obligation based on the amount of residential time the children spend with the obliged parent. State ex rel. M.M.G. v. Graham, 159 Wn.2d 623, 636, 152 P.3d 1005 (2007). If the trial court deviates from the scheduled calculation, it must enter appropriate findings and conclusions supported by sufficient evidence to establish how much time the child spends with the obligated parent and how much time the obligated parent spends caring for the child. RCW 26.19.035(2); State ex rel. Sigler v. Sigler, 85 Wn. App. 329, 338, 932 P.2d 710 (1997).

RCW 26.19.075(1)(d) provides:

(d) Residential schedule. The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment. The court may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child or if the child is receiving temporary assistance for needy families. When determining the amount of the deviation, the court shall consider evidence concerning the increased expenses to a parent making support transfer payments resulting from the significant amount of time spent with that parent and shall consider the decreased expenses, if any, to the party receiving the support resulting from the significant amount of time the child spends with the parent making the support transfer payment.

Clayton claims that his residential time with the children is significant and thus the trial court should have granted a deviation. Clayton also argues that the trial court should have entered findings and conclusions supporting its decision to deny the deviation.