21-10658-M
[…] (emphasis added)), aff'd, 124 Fed.Appx. 597 (10th Cir. 2005).
See supra text accompanying note 84. Even if the Unauthorized Withdrawals were characterized as prohibited transactions, Trustee exaggerates the significance of a prohibited transaction on the qualification of a retirement plan under I.R.C. § 401(a). Unlike an individual retirement account under I.R.C. § 408 , a prohibited transaction by a disqualified person will generally elicit a tax consequence to the taxpayer, but will rarely prove fatal to a retirement plan under I.R.C. § 401(a). See, e.g., I.R.C. § 4975(a) ("Initial taxes on disqualified person.--There is hereby imposed a tax on each prohibited transaction."); In re Rogers, 538 B.R. at 167 ("Under certain circumstances, an IRA may be disqualified upon the happening of one § 4975 prohibited transaction. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2).