21-10658-M
[…] In re Moore, 640 B.R. at 405-06 (emphasis added).
Although the court in In re Moore was referring to distributions from an IRA account, the principle espoused there applies equally to distributions from a qualified employer-sponsored retirement plan under I.R.C. § 401. "Unless some federal interest requires a different result, there is no reason why such interests should be analyzed differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding."
I.R.C. § 402(a) reads:
Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).See also I.R.C. § 72.
Cohen v. Chernushin (In re Chernushin), 911 F.3d 1265, 1269 (10th Cir. 2018) (quoting Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979)).
Not every withdrawal of assets from a retirement plan is treated as a distribution.