In re Jacob O.
[…] But placement with a natural parent after a jurisdictional, dispositional hearing does not involve foster care (or termination of parental rights). Thus, even if a tribe had been located and had chosen to intervene, no different result could have flowed from the exercise of that right. This follows because Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.2, requires the juvenile court to place a child with a previously noncustodial parent who requests custody so long as the placement would not be “detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.2, subd. (a).) There is nothing in the ICWA that affects this state law requirement. Therefore, the juvenile court was bound to place the children in this case with their mother unless that placement was shown to be detrimental to the children.