In re Jackson
[…] To determine the amount of the trustee's reasonable compensation, 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(7) directs the Court to "treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(7). Finally, a Chapter 7 trustee may also be reimbursed for actual, necessary expenses incurred in administering the bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(B).

Section 326(a) provides:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,0000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor , but including holders of secured claims.

The Chapter 7 Trustee requests compensation of fees totaling $9,570.00 and expenses of $955.66. A Chapter 7 trustee's commission is earned under 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) based solely on disbursements to parties in interest.