In re Jackson
[…] DISCUSSION

The primary issue before the court is whether Debtor's failure to schedule the correct amount of a tax refund in her original schedules precludes her from obtaining an exemption in that refund. Also before the court is the substantive issue of whether Debtor can claim the EIC portion of her refund as exempt under Alabama law. The court will address this latter issue first.

Under section 38-4-8 of the Alabama Code, "[a]ll amounts paid or payable as public assistance to needy persons shall be exempt from any tax levied . . . and in the case of bankruptcy, shall not pass to the trustee or other person acting on behalf of the creditors of the recipient of public assistance." As Trustee has pointed out to the court, the Middle District of Alabama has recently held that "public assistance" includes federal EICs. See Brasher, 253 B.R. at 489.

In Brasher, the debtor filed her Chapter 7 petition in January 1999. She did not list the EIC on her original schedules.