In re Jackson
[…] Johnson ought to have taken care to assure that the papers were accurate. Filing those papers only added to the likelihood that this case would be dismissed with prejudice. In addition to disgorgement being appropriate under 11 U.S.C. § 329, the provision invoked by the trustee, disgorgement would be appropriate alternatively pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(2)(A) for Johnson's intentionally or negligently failing to comply with 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2) (which required that Johnson, as a debt relief agency, not "advise an assisted person . . . to make a statement in a document filed in a case . . . under this title, that is untrue and misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading").

VI

The trustee also seeks Rule 9011 sanctions against Johnson for filing the petition. A sanction of $500 payable to the clerk of the court is warranted in addition to the disgorgement of fees. Johnson ought not have filed the petition.