In re Jackowski
[…] Jackowski's tax liability in years 2000 and 2003 through 2010, but at the time the closing agreement was executed the Tax Court already had cases pending with regard to Mr. Jackowski's tax liability in 2002 and 2003. Although the appeals team manager is authorized to sign and accept closing agreements, that authority does not extend to issues already docketed before the Tax Court. Under the terms of DO 97, the authority extends to "cases under [Appeals Team Chiefs'] jurisdiction (but excluding cases docketed before the United States Tax Court)." This limitation is also reflected in 26 C.F.R. § 601.202(b), which provides that "a request for a closing agreement which determines tax liability may be submitted and entered into at any time before the determination of such liability becomes a matter within the province of a court of competent jurisdiction and may thereafter be entered into in appropriate circumstances when authorized by the court." The closing agreement at issue in this case was not authorized by the Tax Court.

Compl. at ¶ 22, 27, Ex. A.

D.O. 97 ¶ 4.

Compl. at ¶ 24.