In re Jackowski
[…] None of the three grounds provide a basis to hold the closing agreement invalid.

A. The Appeals Team Manager Had Authority To Enter into the Closing Agreement Finally Deciding Mr. Jackowski's Tax Liability for Tax Years 2000 and 2004 Through 2010.

Section 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary "to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." The subsection entitled "Finality" further provides: