In re Jackowski
[…] For example, Revenue Procedure 68-16 states "[d]eterminations should not attempt to fix tax treatment for future years where correct treatment will depend primarily on circumstances that will arise subsequent to the agreement." Thus, the Commissioner's delegates have authority to resolve tax liabilities — past or future — as long as the agreement pertains to specific items.

See id. § 301.7121-1(b)(2).

Rev. Proc. 68-16, 1968-1 C.B. 770, 787.

The closing agreement in this matter conforms to the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1 because it pertains to two specific items. Section 301.7121-1 provides a list of examples of specific items, which includes "the amount of gross income" and "the year in which an item of income is to be included in gross income." The closing agreement in this case resolves two specific items: the amount of Mr. Jackowski's gross income, and the year in which an item of Mr. Jackowski's item of income is to be included in gross income. All of the provisions of the closing agreement pertain to the proceeds of Mr.