A22A1240 A22A1239
[…] The record shows that in August 2021, the juvenile court entered a written order finding that J. V. remained dependent and continuing DFCS's temporary custody of J. V. The juvenile court's August 2021 order also specifically ordered DFCS to revise the family's case plan with appellants' input, to circulate the revised case plan to the parties, and to translate the case plan and any future proposed case plan into Spanish for J. V.'s father, who does not speak English.
The juvenile court continued to have jurisdiction over this case. See OCGA § 15-11-35 (where final judgments of the juvenile court are appealed, "no such judgment or order shall be superseded or modified except in the discretion of the trial court; rather, the judgment or order of the court shall stand until reversed or modified by the reviewing court[,]" and "the court shall continue to conduct hearings and issue orders" while the appeal is pending).