A24A0613
[…] The juvenile court issued an order in which it stated that Sica, with the consent of J. T. S. S.'s parents, accepted placement of the child by the Office of Refugee Resettlement and was capable of caring for him; therefore, the court concluded, J. T. S. S. was not dependent and that this was, in essence, a case involving the transfer of child custody over which the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction. See OCGA § 15-11-11 (granting a juvenile court concurrent jurisdiction over "[t]he issue of custody and support [only] when the issue is transferred by proper order of the superior court"). Nevertheless, the juvenile court acknowledged that Sica had requested specific findings of fact pertinent to J. T. S. S.'s anticipated application to obtain SIJ status.