A18-1428
[…] Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1997).
Department's requirement of a case plan
Father argues that the department lacked a reasonable basis to provide him with a case plan. "Whether a written case plan is required is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo." In re Welfare of Children of: A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d 894, 897 (Minn. App. 2018).
When a child is in foster care, the social services agency is required to make efforts to offer services to the child's parents. Minn. Stat. § 260C.219(a) (2018). "The responsible social services agency shall assess whether a noncustodial or nonadjudicated parent is willing and capable of providing for the day-to-day care of the child temporarily or permanently." Id.(a)(1) (emphasis added). If the agency determines that the parent is unable to care for the child, the agency is required to prepare a case plan identifying the remedial steps the parent must take before the child can be returned to his care. Id.(a)(2)(i).