A18-1428
[…] Father's year-long absence from proceedings, of which he was admittedly aware, supports the district court's finding that he was offered a case plan in order to determine whether he could care for the child.
The statutory language is mandatory—if the agency determines that the child cannot be in the care of the parent, it shall prepare a case plan. Id.; see A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d at 898 (emphasizing the mandatory nature of a case plan); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(a) (2018) ("An out-of-home placement plan shall be prepared within 30 days after any child is placed in foster care by court order . . . ."). Therefore, the department was required to provide father with a case plan.
Statutory requirements of a case plan
Father next argues that his case plan failed to comply with statutory requirements.