A18-1428
[…] Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(b). This assertion lacks support in the record. The caseworker's notes indicate that the caseworker "called to engage [father] in a case plan" and that he came to the office for that purpose. Furthermore, the entry states that father "agreed to the case plan" and the case plan bears father's signature. The record does not support father's contention that the department failed to consult him in the development of his case plan.
Finally, father argues that his case plan was not approved by the district court, as required by Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(b)(1), (2), which provides that "[a]s appropriate, the plan shall be: (1) submitted to the court for approval . . . [and] (2) ordered by the court, either as presented or modified after hearing." Father's case plan was filed with the district court on June 13, 2018.
The district court's remarks on the record at the pretrial hearing following filing of the case plan, while not explicitly approving the plan, indicate as much.