A18-1428
[…] Testimony of the guardian ad litem (GAL)
Father argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to exclude the testimony of the GAL. "The admission of evidence rests within the broad discretion of the [district] court and its ruling will not be disturbed unless it is based on an erroneous view of the law or constitutes an abuse of discretion." Kroning v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 567 N.W.2d 42, 45-46 (Minn. 1997) (quotation omitted). Father argues that the failure to create a written report in accordance with rule 38.11 subdivision 1, and Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 5(b)(5) (2018), required exclusion of the GAL's testimony.
This provision also sets forth the responsibilities of a GAL appointed for a hearing in a child-protection matter, which includes the responsibility to "present written reports on the child's best interests that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based." Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 5(b)(5). --------
The GAL "shall submit periodic certified written reports to the court." Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 38.11, subd. 1. Under rule 38.11, subdivision 2,