A18-1428
[…] The child was placed in out-of-home care in October 2016. It was not until May 22, 2018, about 19 months later, that father established legal parenthood of the child, vacating the prior order recognizing T.T. as the child's parent. The relative search statute provides that "[a]t any time during the course of juvenile protection proceedings, the court may order the agency to reopen its search for relatives when it is in the child's best interest to do so." Minn. Stat. § 260C.221(a). The district court ordered that the department "may disclose private or confidential data . . . to relatives of the child for the purpose of locating a suitable adoptive home," and provided that "[a] hearing will be held every 90 days to review the progress of the [department] toward adoptive placement of the child."