23-AP-017
[…] ¶ 9. The juvenile-proceedings statute sets forth four different bases upon which the State may allege that a child is CHINS: (A) the child has been abandoned or abused by a parent, guardian, or custodian; (B) the child is without proper parental care; (C) the child is beyond parental control; or (D) the child is habitually truant from school. 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(A)-(D). In this case, the State alleged that J.N. was CHINS-B. That provision required the State to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that J.N. was "without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other care necessary for his or her well-being." Id. §§ 5102(3)(B), 5315(a).