4-20-2007
[…] This contention is not persuasive.
Section 361.3 gives preferential consideration to placing the child with relatives. However, a juvenile court is not required to simply grant a relatives request for placement." (In re Luke L. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 670, 680.) Rather, section 361.3 lists factors DCFS must consider in deciding whether to recommend the placement of a child with a relative. In addition to these factors, the Department must consider whether the relative has established and maintained a relationship with the child. (§ 361.3, subd. (d).) Section 361.4, subdivision (b), requires the Department to conduct a criminal background of all persons "over the age of 18 years living in the home, and on any other person over the age of 18 years, . . . known to the placing entity who may have significant contact with the child . . . ."