In re J. E. E.
[…] We affirm.

FACTS

Appellants J.E.E. and L.R.E. are, respectively, the biological mother and stepfather of A.J.E. and B.D.E. (collectively, the children). Respondent K.M.W. is the biological father of the children.

Appellants petitioned to permit L.R.E. to adopt the children in October 2009, five months after appellants were married. In the petition, appellants alleged that "[respondent] has abandoned the children . . . [and as] a result of such abandonment, his Consent to this adoption is not required." See Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that no child shall be adopted without the consent of the child's parents and guardian, but "[c]onsent shall not be required of a parent who has abandoned the child . . . and upon whom notice has been served"). In her affidavit supporting the petition, J.E.E. stated that she did not know how to contact respondent.