In re J. C. L.
[…] We note that the district court merely ordered appellant to "comply with all predatory offender registration requirements." This is not an error. The predatory-offender-registration statute requires a person to register if the person "was charged with or petitioned for a violation of, or attempt to violate, or aiding, abetting, or conspiring to commit" an enumerated offense "and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1). And when a person is required to register pursuant to that statutory provision, "the court shall tell the person of the duty to register under this section." Id., subd. 2. Moreover, a person required to register must do so with their "corrections agent" or "with the law enforcement authority that has jurisdiction in the area of the person's primary address." Id., subd. 3(a).