In re Izaiah W.
[…] Before asserting jurisdiction over a minor, the juvenile court must find that the child comes within one or more of the categories specified in section 300. (In re Veronica G. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 179, 185.) Generally, the burden is on DCFS to “‘“prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child... comes under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.”’” (Id. at p. 185, quoting In re Shelly J. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 322, 329.) However, where the evidence establishes that a parent has been convicted of sexual abuse as defined in section 11165.1 of the Penal Code or is required to register as a sex offender under section 290 of the Penal Code, section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides that that fact “shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect.”

Penal Code section 11165.1 defines “‘sexual abuse’” to include lewd and lascivious acts on a child. Penal Code section 290 requires a person convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 288 (which proscribes lewd and lascivious acts on a child) to register as a sex offender.